*£1 Flat Rate Shipping Fee On All UK Orders*
BERGAMOT CERTIFIED ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

BERGAMOT CERTIFIED ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

Regular price £16.00 Sale

Main Uses:

Aromatherapy and Diffuser/Vaporiser: Is used by aromatherapists to stimulate the senses, boost confidence and relieve depression.

Skincare: As part of a skincare oil blend Bergamot may help with oily or irritated skin, and with the signs of acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Bath Oil: Creates a lovely relaxing bath, especially when mixed with orange and other essential oils. Only use a maximum of 3 drops of Bergamot Essential Oil in the bath at any one time.

FC-Free
This means the furocoumarin, bergapten, has been removed. This substance can be phototoxic on human skin, which means that if it is used on the skin and the skin is then subjected to sunlight it can cause sensitivity and pigmentation. This is why we remove the bergapten from the oil. This does not affect the therapeutic quality of the oil and is the recommended oil for use by aromatherapists.
Properties:
The Bergamot tree originates from a city called Bergamo in Italy where it was first cultivated, and it was traditionally used in Italian folk medicine. The tree itself is small with circular fruits that have a similar appearance to that of other well-known citrus fruits. The essential oil is extracted from the peel through steam distillation, cold pressing and sometimes solvent extraction. Bergamot Essential Oil is a very clear to pale yellow colour in appearance and has a sweet, citrus fragrance. Earl Grey is flavoured with Bergamot Oil.

UK Soil Association: Naissance Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is UK Soil Association Certified and can be traced back to the organic farms where it is produced. The UK Soil Association is the most respected organisation in the UK for the certification of organic products. It is equivalent to the Ecocert, USDA Organic and comparable certification outside of the UK.

Blends well with

chamomilecitronellapalmarosaylang ylang

Ingredient:

100% Bergamot FC-Free Oil

Main constituents are: a-pinene, limionene, a-bergaptene, myrcene, linalool. linalyl acetate, b-bisabolene, nerol, geraniol acetate, a-pinene, a-terpineol and myrcene. ​

Indications:

Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.
Care should still be taken when out in the sun and the oil should be stored in a cool, dark place. FC-free Bergamot is the favoured type for aromatherapy purposes. Caution should be used if using on the skin, it should not be then followed by exposure to the sun once applied as photosensitivity can occur.